Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia cooperi var. picturata

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia cooperi var. picturata (M.B.Bayer) M.B.Bayer

Synonyms

Haworthia gracilis var. picturata (basionym), Haworthia oculata, Haworthia picturata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia cooperi var. picturata is a dwarf, stemless succulent that may grow vigorously into large clumps. This variety of Haworthia cooperi has much rounding or squatness to the pale yellowish-green leaves. The leaves are variable even in the same rosette. The inflorescence is a simple, lax raceme bearing about 20 flowers of which 4 may be open at a time. The flowers are white with a hint of pink and appear in late spring and early summer.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as tea cups and even miniature baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm)  in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Origin

Haworthia cooperi var. picturata is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: