Prime destination for succulent lovers

Astrophytum myriostigma var. quadricostatum (Bishop's Cap Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Astrophytum myriostigma var. quadricostatum Borg

Accepted Scientific Name

Astrophytum myriostigma Lem.

Common Names

Bishop's Cap Cactus, Bishop's Cap, Bishop's Hat, Bishop's Miter Cactus, Bishop's Hood

Synonyms

Astrophytum myriostigma subsp. quadricostatum, Astrophytum myriostigma var. quadricostatum-pubesente, Astrophytum quadratum, Echinocactus myriostigma subsp. quadricostatus, Echinocactus myriostigma var. quadricostatus

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Genus: Astrophytum

Description

Astrophytum myriostigma var. quadricostatum is a form of Astrophytum myriostigma with 4 ribs instead of 5. It is a spineless, usually solitary cactus with quadrangular to almost spherical stem when young, becoming columnar with age. The stem is up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall and up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. The flowers are pale-yellow, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and appear in spring and summer.

Photo via jancap.cz

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Bishop's Cap is one of the easiest Astrophytums to grow. It is sometime seen as a grafted plant but grows very well on its own roots too. Like other star cacti, it does not ask for much water and thrives even with a very small, Spartan root zone. They demand fast drainage overall and are downright hard to kill except with excessive moisture and rich soils. Very slow growth and small size is what makes them ideal for bonsai pots and other creative containers on porch, window sill or balcony. This is an ideal choice for beginners due to its lack of thorns, exceptional geometry and ease of cultivation indoors.

Bishop's Cap is cold hardy to about 20 °F (−6.7 °C). For best results it should be given light shade, although it will tolerate full sun. During the summer it should be given moderate water, but it should be kept dry as soon as the temperature starts dropping and keep it perfectly dry in winter at temperatures from 40 to 60 °F (5 to 15 °C). Bishop's Cap grows much faster with a low nitrogen content fertilizer in spring and summer.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Bishop's Cap (Astrophytum myriostigma).

Origin

Astrophytum myriostigma var. quadricostatum is a form of Astrophytum myriostigma.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: