Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia angustifolia var. baylissii

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia angustifolia var. baylissii (C.L.Scott) M.B.Bayer

Synonyms

Haworthia angustifolia f. baylissii, Haworthia baylissii, Haworthia chloracantha subsp. baylissii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Origin

This variety is native to South Africa (restricted to an area in the Zuurberg mountains, Eastern Cape).

Description

Haworthia angustifolia var. baylissii, also known as Haworthia baylissii, is a small succulent that forms rosettes of yellowish-green to dark green leaves that become purple or brown in full sun. The rosettes grow up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter, slowly offsetting to form small clumps. Leaves are erect to recurved, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long, up to 0.2 inches (0.5 cm) wide. They have numerous longitudinal whitish spots and irregularly spaced transparent marginal teeth. This variety has broader leaves than the normal form of Haworthia angustifolia. Flowers are white with reddish-brown or yellow-green central vein on the tepals and appear in spring on slender, usually unbranched, up to 16 inches (15 cm) tall inflorescence.

The varietal epithet "baylissii" honors Roy Douglas Abbot Bayliss (1909-1994), a collector for the Botanical Research Institute in Pretoria, South Africa.

How to Grow and Care for Haworthia angustifolia var. baylissii

Light: Although some species can grow in full sun, most Haworthias are adapted to thrive in partial shade. Place the potted H. angustifolia var. baylissii in a bright area with some protection from the hottest rays of the day.

Soil: All Haworthias do not like their roots to remain wet for prolonged periods, so their potting soil should be well-drained. Use a commercial succulent potting mix or make your own.

Hardiness: Haworthias like warmer temperatures in the summer but cool in the winter. However, they do not like being too cold. H. angustifolia var. baylissii can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: During the hottest summer months, when Haworthias are mostly dormant, water just enough to keep the leaves from shriveling. From fall to spring, when growth is most active, water H. angustifolia var. baylissii thoroughly, then wait until the top of the soil dries out before watering again. Water the plants less during the winter when their growth slows down significantly.

Fertilizing: Haworthias do not require much fertilizer but for optimum growth, fertilization is a good idea. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only during the active growing season.

Repotting: These succulents are generally slow-growing and can stay in the same pot for years. For best health, H. angustifolia var. baylissii should be repotted into fresh soil every two to three years.

Propagation: Vegetative propagation, especially by offsets, is the quickest and most common method of propagating Haworthias. They can also be propagated by leaves and seeds. Remove the offsets when they have started developing their own roots. Sow seeds in spring or fall in a well-draining soil mix.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Toxicity of Haworthia angustifolia var. baylissii

Haworthia species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: