Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave tequilana (Tequila Agave)

1

Scientific Name

Agave tequilana F.A.C.Weber

Common Names

Blue Agave, Tequila Agave, Weber's Blue Agave

Synonyms

Agave angustifolia subsp. tequilana, Agave angustifolia var. pes-mulae, Agave palmaris, Agave palmeris, Agave pedrosana, Agave pes-mulae, Agave pseudotequilana

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Origin

This species is native to Mexico (Jalisco).

Description

Agave tequilana is a fast-growing succulent that forms large rosettes of fleshy, blue-green to silver-green leaves that turn reddish in full sun. The rosettes grow up to 6 feet (1.8 m) tall and about the same in diameter. Leaves are lance-shaped, up to 4 feet (1.2 m) long, up to 4.8 inches (12 cm) wide, and have light to dark brown marginal teeth and a sharp, brown terminal spine. After 5 to 8 years, the rosettes mature and produce an up to 20 feet (6 m) tall flower stalk with 20 to 25 branches. Flowers are green with purple stamens and appear in summer. The rosette dies after flowering, leaving offsets to continue the life cycle.

The specific epithet "tequilana" refers to Santiago de Tequila in the State of Jalisco in Mexico. It derives from the Nahuatl "tequillan or tecuila," meaning "place of tribute."

Tequila is exclusively produced in five regions of Mexico (Jalisco and parts of Guanajuato, Tamaulipas, Michoacan, and Nayarit). It is made only from a specific cultivar of Agave tequilana called Agave tequilana 'Weber Azul'. This cultivar is a rapid grower and prolific offsetter with larger rosettes and blue-gray leaves.

Agave tequilana (Tequila Agave)

Photo by Stan Shebs

How to Grow and Care for Agave tequilana

Light: These plants require full sun to part shade. If you are growing Agaves indoors, choose a bright, sunny window with as much sun possible. Agave plants love going outside from spring to fall.

Soil: Agaves will tolerate most soils as long as they have good drainage, but their preference is sandy or rocky soil.

Hardiness: Agave tequilana can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 40 °F (-3.9 to 4.4 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 10b.

Watering: Mature plants are very drought tolerant. From spring to fall, water thoroughly your Agave when the soil mix becomes dry. In winter, water sparingly about once a month. Plants in containers require more frequent watering than those in the ground.

Fertilizing: Give your Agaves a small amount of fertilizer in the spring during the first two years.

Repotting: When the pot becomes full of roots, it has become pot-bound. If you notice you Agave becoming pot-bound, repot it with new soil in a new pot that is just slightly larger than the old one.

Propagation: Since it can take years to produce seeds, Agaves are usually propagated by offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Toxicity of Agave tequilana

Agave tequilana is not toxic to humans, but it may be mildly poisonous to children and pets.

Cultivars of Agave tequilana

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

1 Comment

  1. Jan Demorest on

    Thanks so much for these posts! So interesting and informative…I love learning about succulents that are new to me.

Leave A Reply

shares
error: