Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia chloracantha

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia chloracantha Haw.

Synonyms

Haworthia chloracantha var. chloracantha, Aloe chloracantha, Catevala chloracantha

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia chloracantha is a rare succulent plant with an open rosette, often with a deep red center. The rosette is with 18 to 25 leaves and up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) in diameter. The leaves are slender, pale yellow-green and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long. It is very proliferous and form large clusters in nature.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as tea cups and even miniature baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm)  in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Haworthia

Origin

Haworthia chloracantha is native to the Cape Province of South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: