Prime destination for succulent lovers

Astrophytum asterias 'Shinshowa Red'

0

Scientific Name

Astrophytum asterias 'Shinshowa Red'

Synonyms

Astrophytum asterias 'Showa Red', Astrophytum asterias 'Shinshowa Akabana', Astrophytum asterias 'Syowa Kabuto'

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Genus: Astrophytum

Description

Astrophytum asterias 'Shinshowa Red' is on of the most popular cultivars of Astrophytum asterias. It has grey-green to dull green stem dotted with numerous tufts of bright white wool. The stem is up to 2.8 inches (7 cm) tall, up to 6 inches (15 cm) in diameter and divided into 8 broad ribs. The flowers are up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter and come in shade of dark pinkish-red, orange-red or purple wine-red.

Photo via llifle.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Astrophytums are not vigorous plants and they require a lot of patience to reach their full potential. Keep regularly watering and feeding them during the growing season and repot annually to give them space to develop. They need a temperate, dry winter as well and make sure not to overwater them to avoid rotting their roots. If given sufficient care, they will develop marvelous flowers once they reach maturity. Watch out for common cactus pests like aphids and scale, as well. These can often be taken care of by a good eco-friendly pesticide or simply wiped away with cloth.

Repot regularly to help them develop. Astrophytums should be repotted at the beginning of the growing season for best results, allowing them to grow into the impressive specimens for which the genus is known. Protect your hands before repotting due to their stiff spikes and lift the plant out all at once, then replace in a larger pot and backfill with soil. Don't overwater or overfeed newly repotted cacti, as disturbances can be hard on them.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Astrophytum.

Origin

Astrophytum asterias 'Shinshowa Red' is a cultivar of Astrophytum asterias.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: