Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe dorotheae (Sunset Aloe)

0

Scientific Name

Aloe dorotheae A.Berger

Common Names

Crimson Aloe, Sunset Aloe

Synonyms

Aloe dorothea, Aloe harmsii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Origin

Native to Tanzania.

Description

Aloe dorotheae is an eye-catching succulent that forms rosettes of shiny, yellowish-green leaves that turn to orange-red in full sun. It grows up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall, freely producing offsets to form large clumps of rosettes that grow on sprawling or decumbent stems. Leaves are fleshy, recurved, with teeth along the margins and often with some white spots. Flowers are tubular and orange-red with greenish-yellow tips. They appear in winter on usually unbranched, up to 2 foot (60 cm) long flower stalks.

The specific epithet "dorotheae" honors Miss Dorothy Westhead (fl. 1908), London.

Photo by Karl Gercens

How to Grow and Care for Aloe dorotheae

Light: When growing Aloes indoors, place your plants near a southern or southwest-facing window that gets plenty of bright, indirect light. Outdoors, provide light shade, especially during the hottest parts of the day.

Soil: Plant Aloes in a well-drained soil specially formulated for cacti and other succulents or make your soil mix. Drainage is essential because too much moisture around roots can cause root rot.

Hardiness: Aloe dorotheae can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: These succulents do need regular watering but are very tolerant of drought conditions for short periods. Water deeply, but only when the soil is dry. Cut back on watering during the winter months.

Fertilizing: Aloes generally do not require fertilizer but may benefit from the extra nutrients.

Repotting: These plants are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot them in the spring in a container a few inches larger in diameter every few years to keep it from becoming rootbound.

Propagation: Propagating Aloe can be done by using the offsets, cuttings, or seeds from a mature plant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Toxicity of Aloe dorotheae

Aloe dorotheae is not listed as toxic for people and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares