Prime destination for succulent lovers

Graptopetalum 'Victor Kane'

0

Scientific Name

Graptopetalum 'Victor Kane'

Synonyms

x Graptoveria 'Victor Kane', Graptopetalum kanei, x Graptoveria kanei, Graptopetalum 'Frank Reinelt', x Graptoveria 'Kew Marble'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Graptopetalum

Description

Graptopetalum 'Victor Kane' is a cute hybrid succulent that can be mistaken for the similar Graptopetalum 'Purple Haze'. The leaves are up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long and up to 1.2 inch (3 cm) wide. The flowers are star-shaped and white with red dots. The colors of the leaves and the intensity of the red dots inside of the petals can vary considerably in the course of the year.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The rules for Graptopetalums care are similar to those for most succulents. All require lots of sun to look their best. They require gritty, porous soil with excellent drainage. Water regularly over the summer months, letting the soil dry out between waterings. Minimal water is required over winter. Overwatering is a cause of root rots and the plant can get several pest infestations. Fertilize once during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer diluted to 1/4 strength.

Graptopetalums are generally easy to propagate, by seeds, leaf cuttings or offsets. Any rosette that breaks off has the potential to root and start a new plant. Even a leaf that drops off will root below the parent plant and produce a new rosette quickly. The new plant feeds off the leaf until it shrivels up and falls off. By then the new little plant has rooted and sprouted new leaves… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Graptopetalum

Origin

Graptopetalum 'Victor Kane' is a hybrid between Graptopetalum amethystinum and Graptopetalum paraguayense.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: