Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum litoreum (Coastal Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum litoreum Guss.

Common Names

Coastal Stonecrop, Shore Stonecrop

Synonyms

Sedum annuum subsp. litoreum, Sedum barcense, Sedum marichalii, Sedum rhytidocalyx, Sedum stellatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum litoreum is a small, erect, glabrous, annual succulent, up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall, usually simple or branched from the base. The leaves are bright green, oblong-elliptic to obovate, and up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) long. The flowers are star-shaped and pale yellow or greenish.

Hardiness

It is grown as an annual plant, so it has no USDA hardiness zone.

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedums, keep in mind that these plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop because many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is normally enough to get the plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to ensure further that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant.

For taller varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily, and a new plant will be established in a season or two.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

Sedum litoreum is native to the central and eastern Mediterranean regions.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares