Prime destination for succulent lovers

Pemphis acidula (Shrubby Coral Pemphis)

0

Scientific Name

Pemphis acidula J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.

Common Names

Shrubby Coral Pemphis, Small-leaved Mangrove

Synonyms

Lythrum pemphis, Macclellandia griffithiana, Mangium porcellanicum, Melanium fruticosum, Melanium rupestre, Millania rupestris, Pemphis angustifolia, Pemphis setosa

Scientific Classification

Family: Lythraceae
Subfamily: Lythroideae
Genus: Pemphis

Description

Pemphis acidula is a mangrove plant that can grow as a densely branched evergreen shrub or small tree up to 20 feet (6 m) tall. The leaves are succulent, pointed, grayish-green, narrowly elliptic or lance-shaped, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long and up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) wide. They are arranged opposite to each other on thick woody branches. Flattened hairs are found all over the leaves. The flowers are small, cup-shaped, white or pale pink and up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) in diameter. They are usually found to bloom throughout the year. The fruits are small, reddish, containing around 20 seeds.

Photo via bonsai-bci.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The plant is sometimes grown as an ornamental. There is a significant trade in seeds and live plants, especially in Asia, for growing it as a bonsai.

Shrubby Coral Pemphis grows on a variety of soil including coastal fine sand, coastal limestone rock, cliffs, coral conglomerate, limestone bedrock outcrops of atolls etc. It is able to grow in places where seawater wet its roots regularly during the high tide.

It is propagated by seeds, wildlings and roots suckers. Seeds are not directly sown in the field. Nursery-raised seedlings are used for outplanting. Mature fruits can be easily identified by their brown color and each fruit contains 20 to 30 very small seeds which can be collected by gently pressing the matured fruits. Collected seeds should be subjected to floating test and seeds that float are viable. Seeds may be kept soaked for one to two days before planting in containers. Nursery-raised seedlings 15 to 20 cm can be used for outplanting. Propagation by wildlings is relatively less successful compared to nursery raised seedlings. It can also be propagated by planting straight stems with roots in suitable places. It needs to be pruned to get straight poles… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Shrubby Coral Pemphis (Pemphis acidula)

Origin

Pemphis acidula is found in coastal locations in the tropical areas of the Indo-Pacific.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: