Prime destination for succulent lovers

Graptopetalum amethystinum (Lavender Pebbles)

0

Scientific Name

Graptopetalum amethystinum (Rose) E.Walther

Common Names

Lavender Pebbles, Jewel Leaf Plant

Synonyms

Echeveria amethystina

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Graptopetalum

Description

Graptopetalum amethystinum is a rare succulent that looks more like moon rocks than a plant. It has fleshy, rounded leaves in lovely shades of lavender, pink and green. Leaves have a powdery coating that adds to the eerie, moon rock look. Rosettes are up to 6 inches (15 cm) in diameter. If grown in a hanging planter, the plant will spill over the edges up to 18 inches (45 cm). Flowers are star-shaped, whitish-yellow to pale yellow cross-banded with dark red.

Photo via kaktus-world.ru

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The rules for Graptopetalum care are similar to those for most succulents. All require lots of sunlight to look their best. They require gritty, porous soil with excellent drainage. Water regularly over the summer months and let the soil dry out between waterings. Minimal water is required over winter. Overwatering is a cause of root rots, and the plant can get several pest infestations. Fertilize once during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer diluted to 1/4 strength.

Graptopetalums are generally easy to propagate, by seeds, leaf cuttings or offsets. Any rosette that breaks off has the potential to root and start a new plant. Even a leaf that drops off will root below the parent plant and produce a new rosette quickly. The new plant feeds off the leaf until it shrivels up and falls off. By then, the new little plant has rooted and sprouted new leaves.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Graptopetalum.

Origin

Graptopetalum amethystinum is native to Mexico.

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares