Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium mascaense

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium mascaense Bramwell

Synonyms

Aeonium x mascaense

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium mascaense is a small, cute succulent with rosettes up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter. It is multi-branching, so there are many rosettes that form a nice, lime-green mound up 18 inches (45 cm) tall and up to 2 feet (60 cm) across. The leaves have a strong red stripe down the middle and are rather thick and pinchable. The bloom is a greenish-white and occur in clusters up to 4 inches (10 cm) across.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like really hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in very dry conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl, to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool, 65 to 75 °F  (18 to 24 °C), and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or 2 (2.5 to 5 cm). Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot.

A sandy loam or regular potting mix is better than a mix specifically for cacti and succulents, since Aeonium need some moisture. If you are growing them in containers, repot every 2 to 3 years with fresh potting soil.

Feed during the growing season with a half strength balanced fertilizer, every month or so. Do not feed while dormant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aeonium.

Origin

Aeonium mascaense is found growing in Masca, Tenerife. It is thought by some to be a cross between Aeonium haworthii and Aeonium sedifolium.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: