Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium haworthii (Pinwheel)

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium haworthii Salm-Dyck ex Webb & Berthel.

Common Names

Pinwheel, Pinwheel Aeonium, Haworth's Aeonium

Synonyms

Sempervivum haworthii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium haworthii is a winter-growing, freely-branching, succulent shrub, up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall and with an equal spread. On its many branches are borne rosettes, up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter, of bluish-green leaves that are keeled on the lower surface and often tinged red along the ciliate margins. The flowers, which appear in late spring, rise above the foliage in a branched inflorescence and are very pale yellow to nearly white and sometimes tinged pink.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like really hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in very dry conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl, to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool, 65 to 75 °F  (18 to 24 °C), and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or 2 (2.5 to 5 cm). Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot.

A sandy loam or regular potting mix is better than a mix specifically for cacti and succulents, since Aeonium need some moisture. If you are growing them in containers, repot every 2 to 3 years with fresh potting soil.

Feed during the growing season with a half strength balanced fertilizer, every month or so. Do not feed while dormant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aeonium.

Origin

Aeonium haworthii is native to Canary Islands.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: