Prime destination for succulent lovers

Graptosedum 'Blue Giant'

0

Scientific Name

x Graptosedum 'Blue Giant'

Common Names

Donkey Tail

Synonyms

x Sedeveria 'Blue Giant'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Graptosedum

Description

x Graptosedum 'Blue Giant', also sold as x Sedeveria 'Blue Giant', is a succulent with fleshy blue-green leaves that surround long, thick stems. The leaves are blue-green and take on rosy tint in colder temperatures. The stems are upright at first, then decumbent. Flowers are small, star-shaped, yellow, and appear on a tall stalk.

Graptosedum 'Blue Giant' aka Sedeveria 'Blue Giant'

Photo by Michele Lagasse

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 45 °F (+7.2 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedum, keep in mind that Sedum plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop because many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is usually enough to get the Sedum plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to ensure further that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant.

For taller Sedum varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily, and anew plant will be established in a season or two. See more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

It is an intergeneric hybrid probably between Graptopetalum amethystinum and Sedum treleasei.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares