Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echinocereus pulchellus

0

Scientific Name

Echinocereus pulchellus (Mart.) Seitz

Synonyms

Echinocactus pulchellus (basionym), Echinocereus pulchellus subsp. pulchellus, Cereus amoena, Cereus amoenus, Cereus pulchellus, Echinocereus amoenus, Echinonyctanthus pulchellus, Echinopsis amoena, Echinopsis pulchella

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Pachycereeae
Genus: Echinocereus

Description

Echinocereus pulchellus is a small cactus that offsets sparingly once it is quite mature and well established. The stem is hemispherical, with short tubercles and up to 1.6 inch (4 cm) diameter. The tubercles are arranged in ribs, sometimes subtly spiraled. The spines are inconspicuous and in clusters of 3 to 7. The flowers are showy, pinkish-white to hot-pink and up to 1.6 inch (4 cm) in diameter.

Photo via giromagi.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 8b to 11b: from 15 °F (−9.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can successfully grow other globular cactus, you can most likely grow Echinocereus well. One of the key factors in success with these is avoiding any hint of wet soil. Because their root systems are weak, they are especially prone to root rot, which will eventually kill your plant. Otherwise, they thrive on a program of strong, bright light, slight water and a steady diet of light fertilizer. These cacti are vulnerable to mealybugs and aphids.

Echinocereus are slow growing cacti that should only need repotting every other year or so. You can prolong the time to repotting by removing plantlets and potting them up in their own pots. When repotting a cactus, carefully remove it from its pot and knock away any clumped soil. These plants tend to be shallow-rooted with weak root systems, so take care not to damage their roots… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echinocereus

Origin

Echinocereus pulchellus is native to Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: