Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hoya heuschkeliana

0

Scientific Name

Hoya heuschkeliana Kloppenb.

Synonyms

Hoya heuschkeliana subsp. heuschkeliana

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Marsdenieae
Genus: Hoya

Description

Hoya heuschkeliana can be grown either hanging or wrapped on a support. The leaves are thick, a little curved, lighter green underneath than on the top and they can get quite red when grown in full sun. They vary in size and can be up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long and up to 1.2 inch (3 cm) wide. The flowers are urn-shaped, pink, up to 0.2 inch (0.5 cm) in diameter and there can be up to 12 flowers in an umbel. They appear in summer and last about one week.

Photo via davesgarden.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Hoyas don't ask for much, beyond the well-draining soil and the warm humid conditions that many tropical flowers crave. They don't like wet feet or heavy soil and as many grow as epiphytes in nature. Give them at least a half day of sunshine and bring them indoors when temperatures drop below 50 °F (10 °C).

When your Hoya finishes blooming, leave the flower stalk, as it may produce new flowers. Removing the stalk forces the plant to produce a new stalk, which delays blooming and wastes the plant's energy. These plants are light feeders and a monthly drink of compost tea or dilute fish emulsion provides all the nutrition these tropicals need. Hoyas like the security of a snug pot and plants that are a bit root bound will flower more prolifically than those that are swimming around in a giant pot.

Propagate Hoyas by cuttings of top growth or by leaf cuttings. The average cutting or leaf will produce a blooming plant in 2 years or less. The easiest method of propagation is by layering.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hoya.

Origin

Hoya heuschkeliana is native to Philippines.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: