Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe brevifolia (Short-leaved Aloe)

0

Scientific Name

Aloe brevifolia Mill.

Common Names

Short-leaved Aloe, Crocodile Plant, Blue Aloe

Synonyms

Aloe brevifolia var. brevifolia, Aloe postgenita, Aloe prolifera, Aloe brevioribus

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe brevifolia is a succulent plant that forms up to 1 foot (30 cm) tall clumps of rosettes of thick, broadly triangular leaves. The rosettes grow up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter. Leaves are gray-green with white spines along the margins and a few along the keel of the lower surface. Flowers are orange, tubular, and appear on unbranched spikes that rise to 24 inches (60 cm) in late spring.

Aloe brevifolia (Short-leaved Aloe)

Photo via growplants.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, Aloe must never be allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering.

These succulents are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. In the spring, repot Aloes that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to divide the root ball carefully. Some varieties of Aloe will send off offsets that can be potted independently.

Aloe plants need strong, bright light. They can withstand full summer sun once acclimated. In the winter, provide bright light. It prefers warmer temperatures of 70 to 80 °F (21 to 27 °C) but will survive down to 40 °F (4.5 °C). Feed with a succulent fertilizer in the summer only. Suspend feeding in the winter as the plant goes dormant.

See more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Origin

Aloe brevifolia native to South Africa.

Forms

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error: