Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echinocereus poselgeri (Dahlia Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Echinocereus poselgeri Lem.

Common Names

Dahlia Cactus, Dahlia Hedgehog Cactus, Dahlia Apple Cactus, Lead Pencil Cactus, Pencil Hedgehog Cactus, Pencil Cactus, Sacasil, Zocoxochitl

Synonyms

Cereus poselgeri, Cereus poselgerianus, Cereus tuberosus, Echinocereus kroenleinii, Echinocereus tamaulipensis, Echinocereus tuberosus, Echinocereus waldeisii, Wilcoxia kroenleinii, Wilcoxia poselgeri, Wilcoxia tamaulipensis, Wilcoxia tuberosa

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Pachycereeae
Genus: Echinocereus

Description

Echinocereus poselgeri is a shrubby cactus with slender dark-colored, initially erect, later sprawling or clambering stems with grayish-white spines. The stems are up to 4 feet (1.2 m) long and up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) in diameter. Flowers are rose-pink to pink-purple. Fruits are dark green to brownish, up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) long, up to 06 inches (1.5 cm) in diameter.

Echinocereus poselgeri - Dahlia Cactus

Photo via lequyuanyi.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can successfully grow other globular cactus, you can most likely grow Echinocereus well. One of the key factors in success with these is avoiding any hint of wet soil. Because their root systems are weak, they are especially prone to root rot, eventually killing your plant. Otherwise, they thrive on a program of intense, bright light, little water, and a steady diet of light fertilizer. These cacti are vulnerable to mealybugs and aphids.

Echinocereus are slow-growing cacti that should only need repotting every other year or so. You can prolong the time to repotting by removing plantlets and potting them up in their own pots. When repotting a cactus, carefully remove it from its pot and knock away any clumped soil. These plants tend to be shallow-rooted with weak root systems, so take care not to damage their roots.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echinocereus.

Origin

Native to Mexico (Coahuila) and United States (southern Texas).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error: