Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe brevifolia f. variegata

0

Scientific Name

Aloe brevifolia f. variegata

Accepted Scientific Name

Aloe brevifolia Mill.

Synonyms

Aloe brevifolia 'Variegata'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe brevifolia f. variegata is a beautiful succulent with rosettes of variegated, gray, and creamy-white or yellow leaves. The markings are different on every leaf. Each rosette gets up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) wide, bearing broadly thick, triangular leaves. They have white spines along the margins and a few along the keel of the lower surface. In late spring, orange, tubular flowers are produced on unbranched spikes that rise to 24 inches (60 cm).

Aloe brevifolia f. variegata

Photo via fotki.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, Aloe must be never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering.

These succulents are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. In spring, repot Aloes that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During the repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to divide the root ball carefully. Some varieties of Aloe will send off offsets that can be potted independently.

Aloe plants need strong, bright light. They can withstand full summer sun, once acclimated. In the winter, provide bright light. It prefers warmer temperatures of 70 to 80 °F (21 to 27 °C) but will survive down to 40 °F (4.5 °C). Feed with a succulent fertilizer in the summer only. Suspend feeding in the winter as the plant goes dormant. See more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Origin

Aloe brevifolia f. variegata is a variegated form of Aloe brevifolia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares