Prime destination for succulent lovers

Pygmaeocereus bieblii

0

Scientific Name

Pygmaeocereus bieblii Diers

Synonyms

Pygmaeocereus bieblii var. bieblii

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Pygmaeocereus

Description

Pygmaeocereus bieblii is a small, geophytic cactus with short, thick and whitish to dark yellow spines. It usually grows solitary but occasionally forms small clusters or even large mats flat to the ground. The stem is spherical with 10 to 25 ribs, green, up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter and up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall. The flowers are funnel-shaped, white, up to 7.2 inches (18 cm) and up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) in diameter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Like most cacti, Cereus are fairly, low-maintenance and hardy. Make sure they receive enough water without becoming waterlogged, especially during the summer and fertilize them for best results. If the roots have become black or overly soft, the cactus could be experiencing root rot. Cut away the affected parts and replant. Most gardeners interested in cacti should be able to cultivate these without much problem.

It may become necessary to repot your Cereus if it outgrows its container. If so, make sure the soil is dry and then remove the pot. Knock away old soil and prune away any rotted or dead roots, then replace it in a new pot and backfill with new soil. Make sure not to overwater cacti planted in new pots, as this can lead to root rot. It should be left dry for about a week and then watered lightly.

These cacti propagate quite easily from cuttings. Simply sever a branch and replant in moist, well-drained soil… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Cereus

Origin

Pygmaeocereus bieblii is native to Peru.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: