Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloinopsis setifera

0

Scientific Name

Aloinopsis setifera (L.Bolus) L.Bolus

Accepted Scientific Name

Aloinopsis luckhoffii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus

Synonyms

Nananthus setiferus, Titanopsis setifera

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Genus: Aloinopsis

Description

Aloinopsis setifera is one of the innumerable and controversial forms of Aloinopsis luckhoffii. This group is a complex of closely related plants displaying some stable, discernible patterns in their characteristics as well as the inevitable grey areas associated with differentiation over time. A. setifera is a small succulent that forms dense mats of clustered rosettes. It distinguishes for its long, hairy warts. Flowers are daisy-like, golden yellow, yellowish bronze or salmon pink, and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter. They usually bloom at the end of winter.

Photo via cactuseros.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 8a to 11b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These plants are popular among collectors. They prefer a very porous potting mix to increase drainage. Aloinopsis are winter growers and need plenty of light. Most are somewhat to extremely cold hardy and bloom in the winter.

Aloinopsis can be cultivated in the ground or a container. They will grow in the cooler parts of the year, and flower in winter if it gets good light. Direct sunlight is essential to bloom well. Aloinopsis is probably dormant in summer, so it is usually recommended not to water much in summer. Don't be surprised if they don't grow at that time, but although Aloinopsis are better treated as winter growers, they will grow anyway in summer if given water. They should be fertilized only once during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer.

They are propagated by seed or division. Unfortunately, Aloinopsis are prone to red spider mites, and root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloinopsis.

Origin

Aloinopsis luckhoffii is native to South Africa (Little Namaqualand).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares