Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloinopsis luckhoffii

0

Scientific Name

Aloinopsis luckhoffii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus

Synonyms

Titanopsis luckhoffii (basionym), Nananthus luckhoffii

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Genus: Aloinopsis

Description

Aloinopsis luckhoffii is a small succulent that forms dense mats of low, clustered rosettes that are up to 2 inches (5 cm) tall and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter. Leaves are thick, up to 0.7 inches (1,8 cm) long, light grass-green, bluish-green to dark purple, with both surfaces covered with tubercles and textured with few grayish-white teeth on the upper surface. Flowers are daisy-like, silky, pale yellow, golden yellow, yellowish-bronze or salmon pink and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter.

Aloinopsis luckhoffii

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 8a to 11b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These plants are popular among collectors. They prefer a very porous potting mix to increase drainage. Aloinopsis are winter growers and need plenty of light. Most are somewhat to extremely cold hardy and bloom in the winter.

Aloinopsis can be cultivated in the ground or in a container. They will grow in the cooler parts of the year, and flower in winter if it gets good light. Direct sunlight is essential to bloom well. Aloinopsis is probably dormant in summer, so it is usually recommended not to water much in summer. Do not be surprised if they do not grow at that time. Although Aloinopsis are better treated as winter growers they will grow anyway in summer, if given water. They should be fertilized only once during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer.

They are propagated by seed or division. Unfortunately, Aloinopsis are prone to red spider mites, and root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aloinopsis

Origin

Aloinopsis luckhoffii is native to South Africa (Cape Province).

Forms

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares