Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave attenuata (Fox Tail Agave)

0

Scientific Name

Agave attenuata Salm-Dyck

Common Names

Fox Tail Agave, Fox Tail, Lion’s Tail, Swan’s Neck, Gooseneck Succulent, Elephant’s Trunk, Spineless Century Plant, Soft Leaved Agave, Dragon Tree Agave

Synonyms

Agave cernua, Agave glaucescens, Agave pruinosa

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Description

Agave attenuata is an evergreen, succulent perennial, massing up to 5 feet (1.5 m) tall and up to 10 feet (3 m) wide. Individual rosettes may reach up to 4 feet (1.2 m) wide. The wide, pale green leaves are pliable, ovate-acuminate, up to 28 inches (70 cm) long and up to 6 inches (15 cm) wide. The inflorescence is a dense raceme up to 10 feet (3 m) high, with greenish-yellow flowers.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Gardeners can plant Fox Tail Agave directly in the ground or in a container. Pots and planters are easy to move around gardens that have changing light conditions. When planting the Agave in the ground, homeowners should choose an area that gets plenty of sunlight.

Gardeners should make a hole about the same depth as the container the Fox Tail Agave originally came in. This keeps from shocking the plant. Once it is in the ground, gardeners should pat fill dirt lightly around the plant and water it well. The same rules apply for containers or ground plots.

Fox Tail Agave is a sturdy plant that tolerates both under and overwatering well. For optimal growth, Fox Tail Agave needs a thorough watering once a week during warm weather, particularly if it receives full sunlight… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Fox Tail Agave (Agave attenuata)

Origin

Native to the plateau of central Mexico.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: