Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia maraisii

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia maraisii Poelln.

Synonyms

Haworthia magnifica var. maraisii, Haworthia mirabilis var. maraisii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Origin

This species is native to South Africa (Cape Provinces).

Description

Haworthia maraisii is a small succulent that forms rosettes of dark green leaves with small raised tubercles. The rosettes are slowly proliferous and grow up to 2.8 inches (7 cm) in diameter. Leaves are opaque, usually retused, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long and up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) wide, and sometimes with small spines on margins and keel. Flowers are white with greenish-brown veins and appear in late spring to summer on unbranched, up to 20 inches (30 cm) long stalks.

The specific epithet "maraisii" honors the South African botanist Wessel R.B. Marais.

Haworthia maraisii

Photo by Awavi

How to Grow and Care for Haworthia maraisii

Light: Although some species can grow in full sun, most Haworthias are adapted to thrive in partial shade. Place the potted H. maraisii in a bright area with some protection from the hottest rays of the day.

Soil: All Haworthias do not like their roots to remain wet for prolonged periods, so their potting soil should be well-drained. Use a commercial succulent potting mix or make your own.

Hardiness: Haworthias like warmer temperatures in the summer but cool in the winter. However, they do not like being too cold. H. maraisii can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: During the hottest summer months, when Haworthias are mostly dormant, water just enough to keep the leaves from shriveling. From fall to spring, when growth is most active, water H. maraisii thoroughly, then wait until the top of the soil dries out before watering again. Water the plants less during the winter when their growth slows down significantly.

Fertilizing: Haworthias do not require much fertilizer but for optimum growth, fertilization is a good idea. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only during the active growing season.

Repotting: These succulents are generally slow-growing and can stay in the same pot for years. For best health, H. maraisii should be repotted into fresh soil every two to three years.

Propagation: Vegetative propagation, especially by offsets, is the quickest and most common method of propagating Haworthias. They can also be propagated by leaves and seeds. Remove the offsets when they have started developing their own roots. Sow seeds in spring or fall in a well-draining soil mix.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Toxicity of Haworthia maraisii

Haworthia species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: