Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe 'Blue Elf'

0

Scientific Name

Aloe 'Blue Elf'

Synonyms

This hybrid is also sold as Aloe 'California Aloe' (not Aloe 'California', similar but a more robust plant) or Aloe 'Blue Boy' (not to be confused with one of the Kelly Griffin's hybrids with the same name).

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Parentage

This succulent is probably one of Edward C. Hummel's hybrids with Aloe humilis as one of the parents.

Description

Aloe 'Blue Elf' is a popular tight-clumping succulent that forms rosettes of upright gray-blue leaves with teeth along the margins. It grows up to 18 inches (45 cm) tall and spreads up to 2 feet (60 cm) wide. The leaves turn pinkish-red when stressed. Flowers are tubular, orange and appear on showy spikes, usually from early winter to early spring.

How to Grow and Care for Aloe 'Blue Elf'

Light: When growing Aloes indoors, place your plants near a southern or southwest-facing window that gets plenty of bright, indirect light. Outdoors, provide light shade, especially during the hottest parts of the day.

Soil: Plant Aloes in a well-drained soil specially formulated for cacti and other succulents or make your soil mix. Drainage is essential because too much moisture around roots can cause root rot.

Hardiness: Aloe 'Blue Elf' can withstand temperatures as low as 20 to 50 °F (-6.7 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b.

Watering: These succulents do need regular watering but are very tolerant of drought conditions for short periods. Water deeply, but only when the soil is dry. Cut back on watering during the winter months.

Fertilizing: Aloes generally do not require fertilizer but may benefit from the extra nutrients.

Repotting: These plants are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot them in the spring in a container a few inches larger in diameter every few years to keep it from becoming rootbound.

Propagation: Propagating Aloe can be done by using the offsets, cuttings, or seeds from a mature plant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Toxicity of Aloe 'Blue Elf'

Aloe 'Blue Elf' is not listed as toxic for people and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares