Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria rubromarginata

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria rubromarginata Rose

Synonyms

Echeveria gloriosa

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Origin

Native to Mexico (Puebla, Tlaxcala, and Veracruz)

Description

Echeveria rubromarginata is a slow-growing, stemless or short-stemmed succulent that forms rosettes of gray-green to blue-green leaves with red, slightly wavy margins. The rosettes grow up to 8 inches (20 cm) in diameter, usually solitary but occasionally produce few offsets. Flowers are reddish-pink outside, and yellow inside and appear in late fall into winter on branched, about 3 feet (90 cm) long stalks.

The specific epithet "rubromarginata" derives from the Latin words "ruber," meaning "red" and "marginatus," meaning "bordered or enclosed with a margin," and refers to the red margin of the leaves.

How to Grow and Care for Echeveria rubromarginata

Soil: Echeverias need potting soil mix that drains quickly. Many growers will create their own mix. However, commercial cactus and succulent potting soil will work fine.

Light: These succulents prefer full sun to partial shade. However, try to avoid drastic sunlight changes and full afternoon sun, especially in summer. During the winter, when your succulents are inside, put them near the brightest window in your home.

Hardiness: Echeveria rubromarginata can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: When and how to water is a crucial part of Echeveria care. They do not like to be kept too wet, but they also do not like to be kept too dry. The "soak and dry" method is the preferred schedule for watering Echeverias.

Fertilizing: Echeverias grow well without fertilizer but may benefit from the extra nutrients.

Repotting: Repot when needed in the spring or early summer.

Propagation: Echeverias are one of the easiest succulents to propagate. They are usually propagated from offsets or leaves, but they can also be grown from stem cuttings and seed.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echeveria.

Toxicity of Echeveria rubromarginata

Echeverias are safe around pets and humans, although it is not advisable to eat them.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares