Prime destination for succulent lovers

Curio articulatus (Candle Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Curio articulatus (L.) P.V.Heath

Common Names

Candle Plant, Hot Dog Cactus, Sausage Plant

Synonyms

Baculellum articulatum, Cacalia acetosellifolia, Cacalia acetosellifolia, Cacalia articularis, Cacalia articulata, Cacalia laciniata, Cacalia runcinata, Curio articulatus f. articulatus, Curio articulatus f. variegatus, Curio articulatus var. articulatus, Curio articulatus var. globosus, Kleinia articulata, Senecio articulatus, Senecio articulatus f. articulatus, Senecio articulatus f. globosus

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Curio

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Description

Curio articulatus, formerly known as Senecio articulatus, is an intriguing succulent with segmented, sausage-shaped stems. It grows up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall and spread slowly by underground stems. Stem segments are fleshy, up to 4 inches (10 cm) long, up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) in diameter. They are grey-green with markings of darker green or purple just below the petioles. Leaves are green, flushed purple when exposed to intense light, usually divided into leaflets, and up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) long. The plant loses its leaves and goes dormant in summer. Flowers are white and usually appear in winter in small corymbs that are about 0.5 inches (1.3 cm) in diameter.

The specific epithet "articulatus" derives from a Latin word meaning "jointed or having joints" and refers to the stem segments united by joints.

How to Grow and Care for Curio articulatus

Light: Keep Curio plants in partial shade if outdoors, which is their preference in summer, and bright sunlight if indoors. They will grow in full shade but will become lank and leggy.

Soil: These plants prefer well-draining soil. For growing Curio indoors, it is essential to use a container with at least one drainage hole at the bottom.

Hardiness: Curio articulatus can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: Curio plants are drought tolerant, but the soil should never be left dry for too long. They do need some water during the growing season but be careful not to leave the soil wet for prolonged periods.

Fertilizing: The members of this genus can take a bit more fertilizer than other succulents if you want them to grow fast.

Repotting: You do not need to repot Curio plants often. You can do it when you see that the container becomes too small or shallow.

Propagation: These plants can be grown from seeds or cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Curio.

Toxicity of Curio articulatus

Curio plants are toxic. Grow them with great care if you have children, pets, or livestock.

Forms and Hybrids of Curio articulatus

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares