Prime destination for succulent lovers

Senecio 'Hippogriff' (String of Dolphins)

0

Scientific Name

Senecio 'Hippogriff'

Common Names

Dolphin Necklace, Dolphin Plant, Flying Dolphins, String of Dolphins

Synonyms

Curio x peregrinus, Kleinia peregrina, Senecio x peregrinus

It is often incorrectly called Curio peregrinus, Senecio peregrinus, or Dendrophorbium peregrinum

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Senecio

Description

Senecio 'Hippogriff', also known as Curio x peregrinus or Senecio x peregrinus, is a beautiful succulent plant with leaves that look like tiny, little dolphins jumping out of the waves. It grows up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall. As the leaves grow, they become more and more similar, perfecting themselves as an impressive potted plant. Flowers are small, white, and form tightly compacted puffballs. They appear in the fall. Each bloom has a halo of deep red to golden yellow filaments.

Senecio 'Hippogriff' aka Curio x peregrinus or Senecio x peregrinus

Photo by Jeremiah

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Like all succulents, these plants are tolerant of dryness periods but will need to be kept moist enough to prevent the dolphin leaves from puckering. Choose a well-draining potting medium and use a container that is just a bit larger than the plant. Dolphin Plants thrive in slightly crowded conditions.

Dolphin Plants may just be another novelty plant, but they are also selective about some of their care. Their cultivation requirements are similar to their parent plants. Provide them with bright but indirect light.

The optimum average temperatures are 72 °F (22 °C) during the growing season. The plant will go dormant in winter and requires slightly cooler temps, around 50 to 55 °F (10 to 13 °C).

Allow soil to dry out between watering. On average, plants need to be watered once per week in the growing season but only once per month in the dormant period. See more at How To Grow and Care for a Dolphin Necklace (Senecio peregrinus).

Origin

Gordon Rowley believed it was a hybrid of Curio articulatus (formerly known as Senecio articulatus) and Curio rowleyanus (formerly known as Senecio rowleyanus).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: