Prime destination for succulent lovers

Curio rowleyanus (String of Pearls)

0

Scientific Name

Curio rowleyanus (H. Jacobsen) P.V. Heath

Common Names

Rosary Vine, String of Beads, String of Pearls, String of Peas

Synonyms

Curio rowleyanus f. marmoratus, Curio rowleyanus f. rowleyanus, Kleinia rowleyana, Senecio rowleyanus

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Curio

Origin

Native to South Africa (Eastern Cape, Western Cape) and southern Namibia.

Description

Curio rowleyanus, formerly known as Senecio rowleyanus, is a very popular succulent with trailing stems lined with small pea-shaped leaves. The stems root at the nodes and grow up to 3 feet (90 cm) long. Leaves are almost spherical, about 0.3 inches (0.8 cm) in diameter, with a small pointed tip and a longitudinal translucent stripe. Brush-like clusters of small white to nearly white flowers with long red stamens and bright yellow anthers appear in summer on up to 1.5 inches (3.8 cm) long peduncles. They have the aroma of cinnamon.

The specific epithet "rowleyanus" honors the British botanist Gordon Douglas Rowley.

How to Grow and Care for Curio rowleyanus

Light: Keep Curio plants in partial shade if outdoors, which is their preference in summer, and bright sunlight if indoors. They will grow in full shade but will become lank and leggy.

Soil: These plants prefer well-draining soil. For growing Curio indoors, it is essential to use a container with at least one drainage hole at the bottom.

Hardiness: Curio rowleyanus can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: Curio plants are drought tolerant, but the soil should never be left dry for too long. They do need some water during the growing season but be careful not to leave the soil wet for prolonged periods.

Fertilizing: The members of this genus can take a bit more fertilizer than other succulents if you want them to grow fast.

Repotting: You do not need to repot Curio plants often. You can do it when you see that the container becomes too small or shallow.

Propagation: These plants can be grown from seeds or cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Curio.

Toxicity of Curio rowleyanus

Curio plants are toxic. Grow them with great care if you have children, pets, or livestock.

Forms and Hybrids of Curio rowleyanus

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares