Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis scabra

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis scabra (Haw.) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Aloe scabra, Catevala scabra, Haworthia scabra, Haworthia scabra var. scabra

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Origin

Native to South Africa (arid regions of the Western and Eastern Cape Provinces).

Description

Haworthiopsis scabra, formerly known as Haworthia scabra, is a slow-growing succulent with stemless rosettes of rough, deep green leaves covered with dense tubercles. The rosettes grow up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall and up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. Leaves can also turn yellowish-green, reddish, or sometimes shiny. They are up to 2.8 inches (7 cm) long, up to 0.4 inches (2 cm) wide, and up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) thick. Flowers are pinkish-white with grey-green keels and appear in late summer to early fall on usually unbranched, up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall inflorescences.

The specific epithet "scabra" derives from a Latin word, meaning "rough" and refers to the texture of the leaves.

Photo by Palmbob

How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis scabra

Light: Even though most species can tolerate full sun, these succulents thrive in semi-shaded positions. However, brighter light conditions are needed to bring out the leaf coloration.

Soil: Plant your Haworthiopsis in a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Haworthiopsis scabra can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water these plants is to use the "soak and dry" method. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month. Never allow water to sit on the rosette.

Fertilizing: Haworthiopsis are slow-growing succulents, and they do not require much fertilizer. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only from spring to fall.

Repotting: When the plant has outgrown its container, repot in the spring or early summer into a new slightly larger pot with fresh soil.

Propagation: Haworthiopsis are mostly and easily grown from stem cuttings or by removing offsets from the mother plant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis.

Toxicity of Haworthiopsis scabra

Haworthiopsis species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares