Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave 'Moonshine'

0

Scientific Name

Agave 'Moonshine'

Common Names

Moonshine Agave

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Origin

This succulent is an Agave attenuata hybrid introduced by Dutch collector Stef van Dort.

Description

Agave 'Moonshine' is a succulent that forms attractive rosettes of smooth, blue-green leaves with red edges. It grows solitary or with a few rosettes in a clump. The rosettes grow up to 18 inches (45 cm) tall and up to 30 inches (75 cm) in diameter.

Agave 'Moonshine'

Photo by Cactus Jungle

How to Grow and Care for Agave 'Moonshine'

Light: These plants require full sun to part shade. If you are growing Agaves indoors, choose a bright, sunny window with as much sun possible. Agave plants love going outside from spring to fall.

Soil: Agaves will tolerate most soils as long as they have good drainage, but their preference is sandy or rocky soil.

Hardiness: Agave 'Moonshine' can withstand temperatures as low as 20 to 50 °F (-6.7 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b.

Watering: Mature plants are very drought tolerant. From spring to fall, water thoroughly your Agave when the soil mix becomes dry. In winter, water sparingly about once a month. Plants in containers require more frequent watering than those in the ground.

Fertilizing: Give your Agaves a small amount of fertilizer in the spring during the first two years.

Repotting: When the pot becomes full of roots, it has become pot-bound. If you notice you Agave becoming pot-bound, repot it with new soil in a new pot that is just slightly larger than the old one.

Propagation: Since it can take years to produce seeds, Agaves are usually propagated by offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Toxicity of Agave 'Moonshine'

Agave 'Moonshine' is not listed as a toxic plant, but it may be mildly poisonous to children and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares