Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia 'Snow Scene'

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia 'Snow Scene'

Synonyms

Haworthia 'Yuki Keshiki'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Parentage

This hybrid is of unknown parentage.

Description

Haworthia 'Snow Scene', also known as Haworthia 'Yuki Keshiki', is an attractive small succulent that forms rosettes of fleshy, dark green leaves with white streaks. The rosettes grow up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) in diameter. Leaves turn reddish-brown in direct sunlight. Flowers are white and appear on a tall stalk, mainly in late spring to early summer.

How to Grow and Care

Light: Although some species can grow in full, bright sun, most Haworthias live in more sheltered spots, and they are adapted to thrive in partial shade. Place the potted plants in a bright area with some protection from the hottest rays of the day.

Soil: All Haworthia species do not like their roots to remain wet for prolonged periods, so their potting soil should be well-drained. Use a commercial succulent soil or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Haworthia 'Snow Scene' can tolerate temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: These succulents are very tolerant of underwatering, but overwatering can quickly lead to rotting. From spring to fall, water thoroughly, then wait until the top of the soil dries out before watering again. During the winter rest period, water just enough to keep leaves from shriveling.

Fertilizing: Haworthias do not require much fertilizer. For optimum growth, fertilization is a good idea. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only during the active growing season.

Repotting: These succulents are generally slow-growing and can stay in the same pot for years. For best health, Haworthias should be repotted into fresh soil every two to three years.

Propagation: Vegetative propagation, especially by offsets, is the quickest and most common method of propagating Haworthias. They can also be propagated by leaves and seeds.

Toxicity: Haworthia species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares