Prime destination for succulent lovers

Tridentea longipes

0

Scientific Name

Tridentea longipes (C.A. Lückh.) L.C. Leach

Synonyms

Stapelia longipes, Tromotriche longipes, Ceropegia penduliflora subsp. longipes

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Tridentea

Description

Tridentea longipes is a clump-forming, stem succulent up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall. The erect stems are short, glabrous, 4-angled, dull green and usually have a purplish tinge near the tips. The beautiful, star-like flowers appear on minute inflorescences and each stem bears only one inflorescence, from the stem base.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via pinterest.ca

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. Stapeliads require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering.

These plants come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months, so most growth is in spring and fall, with flowering in fall when the weather starts to cool down. In growing season, water in moderation when needed, making sure soil is fairly dried out between waterings. Do not water between late fall and early spring.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Seed is also a method of propagation… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads

Origin

Tridentea longipes is native to South Africa (Richtersveld National Park).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares