Prime destination for succulent lovers

Rebutia heliosa

0

Scientific Name

Rebutia heliosa Rausch

Synonyms

Aylostera narvaecense, Rebutia narvaecensis, Rebutia perplexa

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Rebutia

Description

Rebutia heliosa is a small, slow-growing cactus with spherical to shortly cylindrical stems densely covered in brown areoles with short spines. The stems are up to 1.2 inches (2.5 cm) in diameter and rarely grow taller than 1.4 inches (3.5 cm). Flowers are diurnal, long-lasting (about ten days), orange to orange-red, funnel-shaped, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter. They are followed by small, globose, and purple-red fruits.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the popular Rebutias without too much trouble. Their water and light requirements are fairly typical for many cacti species, including a cooling period in the winter, to promote better blooming. Watering should be done carefully, allowing the plant to almost dry out between waterings. The cactus mustn't be exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. For the best viewing, instead of propagating your offsets, let the plant for a large cluster. When it blooms, this will make a stunning display. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Rebutia, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot. See more at How to Grow and Care for Rebutia.

Origin

Rebutia heliosa is native to Bolivia.

Subspecies and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares