Prime destination for succulent lovers

Rebutia heliosa subsp. cajasensis

0

Scientific Name

Rebutia heliosa subsp. cajasensis (Donald) Říha & Šeda

Synonyms

Rebutia heliosa var. cajasensis

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Rebutia

Description

Rebutia heliosa subsp. cajasensis is a small cactus with grey green stem and fine, spider-like, silvery spines, covering almost completely the small stems in a spiral pattern. It is usually solitary in nature, but in cultivation it offsets rapidly to form a clump with many heads. The areoles are small, with brown felt and elongated. The flowers are funnel-shaped, orange-red or red, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter and up to 2 inches (5 cm) long.

Photo via plantsam.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the popular Rebutia without too much trouble. Their water and light requirements are fairly typical for many cacti species, including a cooling period in the winter to promote better blooming. Watering should be done carefully, allowing the plant to almost dry out between waterings. It's imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. For the best viewing, instead of propagating your offsets, let the plant for a large cluster. When it blooms, this will make a truly beautiful display. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a cacti, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Rebutia

Origin

Native to Bolivia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: