Prime destination for succulent lovers

Rebutia 'Sunrise'

0

Scientific Name

Rebutia 'Sunrise'

Synonyms

Rebutia heliosa 'Sunrise'

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Rebutia

Description

Rebutia 'Sunrise' is an attractive cactus with stems tightly covered by appressed spines reminding of R. heliosa and lovely fresh pink-white flowers that are a feature inherited from R. pulvinosa subsp. albiflora. The stems are light green, spherical or flattened, and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter. Flowers are funnel-shaped and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter.

Rebutia 'Sunrise'

Photo via cactofili.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the popular Rebutia without too much trouble. Their water and light requirements are fairly typical for many cacti species, including a cooling period in the winter, to promote better blooming. Watering should be done carefully, allowing the plant to almost dry out between waterings. The cactus mustn't be exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. For the best viewing, instead of propagating your offsets, let the plant for a large cluster. When it blooms, this will make a truly beautiful display. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a cactus, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. See more at How to Grow and Care for Rebutia.

Origin

It is a hybrid cross between Rebutia heliosa and Rebutia pulvinosa subsp. albiflora.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: