Prime destination for succulent lovers

Phedimus spurius 'Tricolor'

0

Scientific Name

Phedimus spurius 'Tricolor'

Common Names

Caucasian Stonecrop, Two-Row Stonecrop, Creeping Stonecrop

Synonyms

Sedum spurium 'Tricolor', Phedimus spurius 'Variegatum', Sedum spurius 'Variegatum'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Phedimus

Description

Phedimus spurius 'Tricolor', formerly known as Sedum spurium 'Tricolor', is a mat-forming, creeping perennial, growing up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall and spreading up to 20 inches (50 cm). Its small, variegated, fleshy leaves are green in the center and edged with white and pink. The flowers are tiny, star-shaped, light pink and borne in clusters in summer.

Photo via byliny.farm

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 4a to 10b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing your Caucasian Stonecrop, you need to keep in mind that you have to give it sun and fertilizer and you do have to water it sometimes even though it's drought-resistant. You can give it a balanced, low-number fertilizer to help with poor soil and you can even help it out with deadheading the dried flowers.

It isn't hard to grow Caucasian Stonecrop under the right circumstances, but these plants are forgiving even in the wrong ones. Sometimes soil isn't as permeable as it should be, but the roots of this plant can actually push through it. Other times the sun doesn't come out as often and while this can possibly stunt the growth of the plant over prolonged time, you can still have a healthy Caucasian Stonecrop.

The soil does need to be well-drained. Very good drainage is important for preventing root rot or fungal diseases… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Caucasian Stonecrop (Phedimus spurius)

Origin

Phedimus spurius 'Tricolor' is a variegated cultivar of Phedimus spurius.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: