Prime destination for succulent lovers

Fockea sinuata

0

Scientific Name

Fockea sinuata (E.Mey.) Druce

Synonyms

‎Brachystelma sinuatum, Fockea undulata

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Fockeeae
Genus: Fockea

Origin

Native to Namibia and South Africa.

Description

Fockea sinuata is a rare caudiciform succulent with few short, erect branches and narrow leaves with strongly undulate margins. The branches grow from a swollen tuberous base. Leaves are brownish-green, up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) long, and about 0.1 inches (0.3 cm) wide. Flowers are green to brown, usually with short petals and appear in spring and summer.

The specific epithet "sinuata" derives from a Latin word meaning "bent or curved" and refers to the wavy edges of the leaves.

How to Grow and Care for Fockea sinuata

Light: These plants prefer partial shade. They can tolerate full sun but need a little sun protection during the hottest part of the day.

Soil: Fast-draining soil mix is the best soil for your Fockea to drain excess water.

Hardiness: Fockea sinuata can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: During the growing season, from spring to fall, water regularly allowing the soil to dry between waterings. Reduce watering in the winter. Water only enough to prevent the shriveling of the tuber.

Fertilizing: To force tuber growth, feed with high-nitrogen fertilizer with a lower potassium level, only during the growing season.

Propagation: Fockea plants are relatively easy to grow from seeds. They are dioecious, so both male and female plants are needed to produce seeds. Vegetative propagation is difficult to impossible.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Fockea.

Toxicity of Fockea sinuata

Fockeas are known as food plants, but the tuber has milky sap, which is said to be poisonous. Avoid contact with skin or eyes and keep away from children and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares