Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hylotelephium erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum'

0

Scientific Name

Hylotelephium erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum'

Common Names

Garden Stonecrop, Gold-striped Stonecrop, Showy Stonecrop, Striped Sedum, Variegated Sedum, Variegated Stonecrop

Synonyms

Sedum alboroseum 'Mediovariegatum', Sedum erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Hylotelephium

Origin

The origin of this variegated cultivar of Hylotelephium erythrostictum is unknown.

Description

Hylotelephium erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum', formerly known as Sedum erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum', is a clump-forming succulent with thick, erect stems and beautiful pale yellow leaves edged in green. It grows up to 18 inches (45 cm) tall with a spread of 24 inches (60 cm). Leaves are elliptic with serrated edges, and some may revert to green. Flowers are star-shaped, white to bright pink, and appear in summer to fall in flattened heads, up to 6 inches (15 cm) in diameter, at the top of the stems.

This cultivar is also sold as Sedum spectabile var. alboroseum 'Mediovariegatum' or Sedum spectabile 'Variegatum'.

How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum'

Light: This succulent prefers full sun. It tolerates light to partial shade in hot summer climates but will produce weak, floppy growth when grown in too much shade. Plant your H. erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum' in an area of your garden that gets 6 hours of sunlight a day.

Soil: H. erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum' does not need rich soil, but it does need excellent drainage. Choose a commercial potting mix for succulents or make one yourself.

Hardiness: This plant has a tolerance to heat and drought and is cold-hardy, making it a popular outdoor succulent. H. erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum' can withstand temperatures as low as -40 to 30 °F (-40 to -1.1 °C), USDA hardiness zones 3a to 9b.

Watering: The best way to water H. erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum' is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet, and then wait until it is dry before watering again.

Fertilizing: Feed annually with a balanced fertilizer. Apply the fertilizer to the soil in spring as new growth appears, according to package directions.

Repotting: Plants in containers do require little more care than those in gardens. Repot your H. erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum' when it outgrows its current pot by moving it out to a larger pot to hold the plant better. Spring is the best time to repot this plant. Make sure the soil is dry before you begin the repotting process.

Propagation: This succulent can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings. Sow seeds in spring. Dividing your H. erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum' is very easy and can be carried out at almost any time in the growing season, though it is probably best done in spring or early summer. Propagate by stem cuttings in summer.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium.

Toxicity of Hylotelephium erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum'

H. erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum' can be mildly toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: