Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hylotelephium erythrostictum (Garden Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Hylotelephium erythrostictum (Miq.) H. Ohba

Common Names

Garden Orpine, Garden Stonecrop

Synonyms

Sedum alboroseum, Sedum erythrostictum, Sedum erythrostictum f. variegatum, Sedum erythrostictum var. variegatum, Sedum labordei, Sedum okuyamae, Sedum telephium subsp. alboroseum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Hylotelephium

Origin

This species is native to ChinaJapan, Korea, and Russia.

Description

Hylotelephium erythrostictum, formerly known as Sedum erythrostictum, is a succulent that produces a cluster of upright, unbranched stems with pale green leaves. The stems grow from carrot-shaped tuberous roots. They are up to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall and up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) in diameter. Leaves are elliptic with serrated edges, up to 4 inches (10 cm) long and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) wide. Flowers are white or pale pink with purplish-red anthers, star-shaped, up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) across, and appear in clusters from summer to fall.

The specific epithet "erythrostictum" means "spotted red" and derives from the Latin words "erythros," meaning "red" and "stictos," meaning "spotted."

Hylotelephium erythrostictum (Garden Stonecrop) aka Sedum erythrostictum

Photo by Evan Chak

How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium erythrostictum

Light: This succulent prefers full sun. It tolerates light to partial shade in hot summer climates but will produce weak, floppy growth when grown in too much shade. Plant your H. erythrostictum in an area of your garden that gets 6 hours of sunlight a day.

Soil: H. erythrostictum does not need rich soil, but it does need excellent drainage. Choose a commercial potting mix for succulents or make one yourself.

Hardiness: This plant has a tolerance to heat and drought and is cold-hardy, making it a popular outdoor succulent. H. erythrostictum can withstand temperatures as low as -40 to 30 °F (-40 to -1.1 °C), USDA hardiness zones 3a to 9b.

Watering: The best way to water H. erythrostictum is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet, and then wait until it is dry before watering again.

Fertilizing: Feed annually with a balanced fertilizer. Apply the fertilizer to the soil in spring as new growth appears, according to package directions.

Repotting: Plants in containers do require little more care than those in gardens. Repot your H. erythrostictum when it outgrows its current pot by moving it out to a larger pot to hold the plant better. Spring is the best time to repot this plant. Make sure the soil is dry before you begin the repotting process.

Propagation: This succulent can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings. Sow seeds in spring. Dividing your H. erythrostictum is very easy and can be carried out at almost any time in the growing season, though it is probably best done in spring or early summer. Propagate by stem cuttings in summer.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium.

Toxicity of Hylotelephium erythrostictum

H. erythrostictum can be mildly toxic to humans and animals.

Cultivars of Hylotelephium erythrostictum

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: