Prime destination for succulent lovers

Tulista pumila var. sparsa

0

Scientific Name

Tulista pumila var. sparsa (M.Hayashi) Breuer

Synonyms

Haworthia sparsa

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodeloideae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Tulista

Origin

This variety is native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Description

Tulista pumila var. sparsa, formerly known as Haworthia sparsa, is a slow-growing succulent that forms small rosettes of triangular leaves with much fewer tubercles than in the normal species. Leaves are olive-green to purplish-brown. They are upright, incurved, up to 6 inches (15 cm) in diameter and up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall. Flowers are tubular, brownish-white, and appear in summer on thin, up to 16 inches (40 cm) tall inflorescences.

The varietal epithet "sparsa" derives from the Latin "sparsus," meaning "scattered" and refers to the arrangement of tubercles.

How to Grow and Care for Tulista pumila var. sparsa

Light: Tulistas tolerate full sun, but they prefer semi-shaded positions. Any window in your home or office is likely to be an appropriate setting for Tulistas.

Soil: Use a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Tulista pumila var. sparsa can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water Tulistas is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again. During winter, reduce watering to once per month.

Fertilizing: Tulistas do not require much fertilizer. For optimum growth, fertilization is a good idea. Feed during the growing season with a weak fertilizer solution. Do not fertilize during the winter.

Repotting: When it begins to outgrow its pot, repot your Tulista in a new shallow and slightly larger pot with fresh soil. The best time to repot is in the spring or early summer.

Propagation: Using seeds or offsets are the most frequently used methods.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Tulista.

Toxicity of Tulista pumila var. sparsa

Tulistas are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: