Prime destination for succulent lovers

Viola sacculus

0

Scientific Name

Viola sacculus Skottsb.

Synonyms

Viola auritella, Viola patagonica, Viola squamulosa

Scientific Classification

Family: Violaceae
Subfamily: Violoideae
Tribe: Violeae
Genus: Viola

Origin

This species is native to Argentina and Chile.

Description

Viola sacculus is a perennial plant that forms attractive rosettes of spirally arranged, semi-succulent leaves. It belongs to the group of Rosulate Violas. The rosettes grow up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter. Leaves are ovate to rounded, green with dark red margins. Flowers are white with a yellow throat, up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) across, and appear in a dense ring around the outer leaf tips in early summer.

The specific epithet "sacculus" is a diminutive form of the Latin "saccus," meaning "bag" and probably refers to the size of the rosette.

Viola sacculus

Photo by brcotte2007

How to Grow and Care for Viola sacculus

Rosulate Violas have a reputation for being difficult to keep alive. Cold conditions, soil that contains adequate amounts of nutrients, and as much light as possible, are essential.

Soil: They grow in relatively bare loose soils, which are often volcanic in origin.

Hardiness: Viola sacculus can withstand temperatures as low as 0 to 50 °F (-17.8 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 7a to 11b.

Propagation: Rosulate Violas are grown only from seed and with some patience.

The main problem with these plants is etiolation, caused by a lack of light, which results in elongation of the compact rosettes. It is known that in any bunch of seedlings, some of them will quickly etiolate, while others may not. So there is some scope in selecting Rosulate Violas more likely to grow satisfactorily in cultivation.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Rosulate Violas.

Toxicity of Viola sacculus

Violas are nontoxic for humans and pets. Both the flowers and leaves are edible fresh, cooked, or dried.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: