Prime destination for succulent lovers

Phedimus middendorffianus

0

Scientific Name

Phedimus middendorffianus (Maxim.) 't Hart

Synonyms

Aizopsis hybrida, Aizopsis middendorffiana subsp. arctuata, Aizopsis middendorfiana, Aizopsis pseudohybrida, Anacampseros hybrida, Phedimus hybridus, Phedimus middendorfianus, Sedum aizoon subsp. middendorffianum, Sedum aizoon var. middendorffianum, Sedum hohenackeri, Sedum hybridum, Sedum kamtschaticum subsp. middendorfianum, Sedum middendorffianum, Sedum middendorffianum var. diffusum, Sedum middendorfianum subsp. arcuatum, Sedum prostratum, Sedum pseudohybridum, Sedum sibericum, Sedum vagans

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Phedimus

Origin

Native to China, Japan, Korea, and Russia. It is found in rock crevices and stony soils in forests.

Description

Phedimus middendorffianus, formerly known as Sedum middendorffianum, is a succulent that produces a cluster of many erect or suberect stems with fleshy green leaves. It spreads by creeping, branched rhizomes that become woody as they age. The stems branch near the base and grow up to 1 foot (30 cm) long. Leaves are up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long and up to 0.2 inches (0.5 cm) wide, with margins serrated in the upper half. Flowers are yellow with orange or purple anthers, star-shaped, up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) across, and appear in summer in clusters at the ends of the stems.

The specific epithet "middendorffianus" honors Alexander Theodor von Middendorff (1815-1894), Russian zoologist and explorer of Baltic German origin.

Phedimus middendorffianus

Photo by Katja Schulz

How to Grow and Care for Phedimus middendorffianus

Light: These light-loving plants will tolerate light shade or partial shade, but they prefer full sun and grow best in warmer environments.

Soil: Phedimus thrive in any well-drained soil. Good drainage is critical for preventing root rot or fungal diseases.

Hardiness: Phedimus middendorffianus can withstand temperatures as low as -30 to 40 °F (-34.4 to 4.4 °C), USDA hardiness zones 4a to 10b.

Watering: The best way to water your Phedimus is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again.

Fertilizing: Feed with low-balanced fertilizer to keep your plants happy and healthy. Use a diluted dose of half the strength recommended on the package.

Repotting: Repot your plants when they outgrow their current pot by moving them out to a larger container to hold the plant better.

Propagation: Phedimus can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Phedimus.

Toxicity of Phedimus middendorffianus

Phedimus plants can be mildly toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares