Prime destination for succulent lovers

Tulista kingiana

0

Scientific Name

Tulista kingiana (Poelln.) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Haworthia kingiana, Haworthia pumila var. kingiana, Haworthia subfasciata var. kingiana, Haworthia zenigata, Tulista kingiana, Tulista opalina var. zenigata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodeloideae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Tulista

Origin

Native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Description

Tulista kingiana, formerly known as Haworthia kingiana, is a small succulent that forms stemless rosettes of bright green to yellowish-green leaves covered with white, usually rounded and slightly translucent tubercles. The rosettes grow up to 7.2 inches (18 cm) tall, about the same in diameter, and slowly produce offsets to form clumps. Leaves are fleshy, erect to spreading, and pointed. In summer, it produces pinkish-white flowers on thin, multi-branched inflorescences.

The specific epithet "kingiana" honors the Haworthia collector Mrs. E.B. King.

How to Grow and Care for Tulista kingiana

Light: Tulistas tolerate full sun, but they prefer semi-shaded positions. Any window in your home or office is likely to be an appropriate setting for Tulistas.

Soil: Use a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Tulista kingiana can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water Tulistas is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again. During winter, reduce watering to once per month.

Fertilizing: Tulistas do not require much fertilizer. For optimum growth, fertilization is a good idea. Feed during the growing season with a weak fertilizer solution. Do not fertilize during the winter.

Repotting: When it begins to outgrow its pot, repot your Tulista in a new shallow and slightly larger pot with fresh soil. The best time to repot is in the spring or early summer.

Propagation: Using seeds or offsets are the most frequently used methods.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Tulista.

Toxicity of Tulista kingiana

Tulistas are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares