Prime destination for succulent lovers

Phedimus kamtschaticus (Russian Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Phedimus kamtschaticus (Fisch. & C. A. Mey.) H. 't Hart

Common Names

Kamschatca Sedum, Kamschatca Stonecrop, Orange Stonecrop, Russian Stonecrop

Synonyms

Aizopsis kamtschatica, Aizopsis kurilensis, Aizopsis takesimensis, Aizopsis zokuriensis, Phedimus florifer, Phedimus takesimensis, Phedimus zokuriensis, Sedum aizoon subsp. kamtschaticum, Sedum kamtschaticum, Sedum kamtschaticum f. zokuriense, Sedum kamtschaticum var. kamtschaticum, Sedum kamtschaticum var. takesimense, Sedum kamtschaticum var. zokuriense, Sedum kurilense, Sedum sikokianum subsp. kurilense, Sedum takesimense, Sedum zokuriense

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Phedimus

Origin

This species is native to Russia (along the Pacific coast of Siberia, including the Kamchatka Peninsula) and North, East, and Central China, Japan, Korea.

Description

Phedimus kamtschaticus, formerly known as Sedum kamtschaticum, is an attractive low-growing succulent that forms a mat of fleshy, rich green leaves on numerous spreading-ascending stems. It is a very variable species that grows up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall and spreads up to 18 inches (45 cm) wide by short, woody rhizomes. Leaves are about 2 inches (5 cm) long, usually with serrated edges. Most of the foliage disappears in the cold winter months. Flowers are star-shaped, bright yellow with orange anthers, and appear in clusters in summer.

The specific epithet "kamtschaticus" refers to the Kamchatka Peninsula.

Phedimus kamtschaticus (Russian Stonecrop) aka Sedum kamtschaticum

Photo by Stan Shebs

How to Grow and Care for Phedimus kamtschaticus

Light: These light-loving plants will tolerate light shade or partial shade, but they prefer full sun and grow best in warmer environments.

Soil: Phedimus thrive in any well-drained soil. Good drainage is critical for preventing root rot or fungal diseases.

Hardiness: Phedimus kamtschaticus can withstand temperatures as low as -30 to 30 °F (-34.4 to -1.1 °C), USDA hardiness zones 4a to 9b.

Watering: The best way to water your Phedimus is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again.

Fertilizing: Feed with low-balanced fertilizer to keep your plants happy and healthy. Use a diluted dose of half the strength recommended on the package.

Repotting: Repot your plants when they outgrow their current pot by moving them out to a larger container to hold the plant better.

Propagation: Phedimus can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Phedimus.

Toxicity of Phedimus kamtschaticus

Phedimus plants can be mildly toxic to humans and animals.

Varieties, Forms and Cultivars of Phedimus kamtschaticus

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: