Prime destination for succulent lovers

Phedimus kamtschaticus 'Golden Carpet' (Golden Russian Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Phedimus kamtschaticus 'Golden Carpet'

Common Names

Golden Russian Stonecrop, Golden Carpet Stonecrop

Synonyms

Sedum kamtschaticum 'Golden Carpet'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Phedimus

Origin

This origin of this cultivar of Phedimus kamtschaticus is unknown.

Description

Phedimus kamtschaticus 'Golden Carpet', formerly known as Sedum kamtschaticus 'Golden Carpet', is a low-growing succulent, up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall, with a dense creeping habit. It has fleshy, toothed, green leaves, brighter than P. kamtschaticus. Flowers are yellow, star-shaped, and appear in loose clusters at the ends of the stems in late summer.

Phedimus kamtschaticus 'Golden Carpet' (Golden Russian Stonecrop)

Photo by Paul Neut

How to Grow and Care for Phedimus kamtschaticus 'Golden Carpet'

Light: These light-loving plants will tolerate light shade or partial shade, but they prefer full sun and grow best in warmer environments.

Soil: Phedimus thrive in any well-drained soil. Good drainage is critical for preventing root rot or fungal diseases.

Hardiness: Phedimus kamtschaticus 'Golden Carpet' can withstand temperatures as low as -30 to 40 °F (-34.4 to 4.4 °C), USDA hardiness zones 4a to 10b.

Watering: The best way to water your Phedimus is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again.

Fertilizing: Feed with low-balanced fertilizer to keep your plants happy and healthy. Use a diluted dose of half the strength recommended on the package.

Repotting: Repot your plants when they outgrow their current pot by moving them out to a larger container to hold the plant better.

Propagation: Phedimus can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Phedimus.

Toxicity of Phedimus kamtschaticus 'Golden Carpet'

Phedimus plants can be mildly toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
error: