Prime destination for succulent lovers

Tulista pumila 'Tenshi no Namida'

0

Scientific Name

Tulista pumila 'Tenshi no Namida'

Synonyms

Haworthia pumila 'Tenshi no Namida', Tulista pumila 'Tears of Angels', Haworthia pumila 'Tears of Angels', Haworthia pumila 'Angel's Tears'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodeloideae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Tulista

Origin

The origin of this beautiful cultivar of Tulista pumila is unknown.

Description

Tulista pumila 'Tenshi no Namida', also known as Tulista pumila 'Tears of Angels', is a stunning succulent that forms small rosettes of green leaves covered with white, irregularly-shaped bumps. The leaves are tough, upright, sometimes incurved, and pointed.

This cultivar was formerly known as Haworthia pumila 'Tenshi no Namida' or Haworthia pumila 'Tears of Angels'.

Photo by Leo González

How to Grow and Care for Tulista pumila 'Tenshi no Namida'

Light: Tulistas tolerate full sun, but they prefer semi-shaded positions. Any window in your home or office is likely to be an appropriate setting for Tulistas.

Soil: Use a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Tulista pumila 'Tenshi no Namida' can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water Tulistas is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again. During winter, reduce watering to once per month.

Fertilizing: Tulistas do not require much fertilizer. For optimum growth, fertilization is a good idea. Feed during the growing season with a weak fertilizer solution. Do not fertilize during the winter.

Repotting: When it begins to outgrow its pot, repot your Tulista in a new shallow and slightly larger pot with fresh soil. The best time to repot is in the spring or early summer.

Propagation: Using seeds or offsets are the most frequently used methods.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Tulista.

Toxicity of Tulista pumila 'Tenshi no Namida'

Tulistas are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares