Prime destination for succulent lovers

Phedimus kamtschaticus var. floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold'

0

Scientific Name

Phedimus kamtschaticus var. floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold'

Synonyms

Phedimus floriferus 'Weihenstephaner Gold', Sedum floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold', Sedum kamtschaticum var. floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Phedimus

Origin

This popular cultivar of Phedimus kamtschaticus var. floriferum is probably a selection from Germany. It is named after an agricultural college in southern Germany.

Description

Phedimus kamtschaticus var. floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold', formerly known as Sedum kamtschaticum var. floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold', is a low-growing succulent with ascending, red stems that bear fleshy, spoon-shaped, dark green leaves. It grows up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall and spreads slowly by woody underground rhizomes. New leaves emerge red in the spring, maturing to a bronzy green. Flowers are yellow and age to an attractive golden orange. They are star-shaped and appear in clusters in summer, followed by red fruits.

How to Grow and Care for Phedimus kamtschaticus var. floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold'

Light: These light-loving plants will tolerate light shade or partial shade, but they prefer full sun and grow best in warmer environments.

Soil: Phedimus thrive in any well-drained soil. Good drainage is critical for preventing root rot or fungal diseases.

Hardiness: Phedimus kamtschaticus var. floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold' can withstand temperatures as low as -30 to 30 °F (-34.4 to -1.1 °C), USDA hardiness zones 4a to 9b.

Watering: The best way to water your Phedimus is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again.

Fertilizing: Feed with low-balanced fertilizer to keep your plants happy and healthy. Use a diluted dose of half the strength recommended on the package.

Repotting: Repot your plants when they outgrow their current pot by moving them out to a larger container to hold the plant better.

Propagation: Phedimus can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Phedimus.

Toxicity of Phedimus kamtschaticus var. floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold'

Phedimus plants can be mildly toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares