Prime destination for succulent lovers

Phedimus kamtschaticus var. floriferum

0

Scientific Name

Phedimus kamtschaticus var. floriferum

Scientific Name

Phedimus kamtschaticus (Fisch.) 't Hart

Synonyms

Aizopsis florifera, Phedimus floriferus, Sedum floriferum, Phedimus kamtschaticus var. floriferum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Phedimus

Description

Phedimus kamtschaticus var. floriferum and its cultivar Phedimus kamtschaticus var. floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold' are probably the most widespread forms of the very variable Phedimus kamtschaticus. It is a fairly rapid grower with a strong and woody rhizome and numerous spreading-ascending stems with dark green leaves.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 3a to 9b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Phedimus will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. These succulents have a slow to moderate growth rate, making them a popular choice for growing as a groundcover. They also grow well in containers.

These are light-loving plants, growing best in full sun but also grow in light shade or partial shade. They grow best in warmer environments—plant in an area of your garden that gets 6 hours of sunlight a day.

The soil does need to be well-drained. Very good drainage is important for preventing root rot or fungal diseases.

The best way to water these plants is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again. Phedimus are drought-tolerant, so they bear well if you neglect them for a while.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Phedimus.

Origin

Phedimus kamtschaticus var. floriferum is a form of Phedimus kamtschaticus.

Cultivars

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares