Prime destination for succulent lovers

Phedimus kamtschaticus (Russian Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Phedimus kamtschaticus (Fisch.) 't Hart

Common Names

Russian Stonecrop, Kamschatca Stonecrop, Kamschatca Sedum

Synonyms

Aizopsis kamtschatica, Aizopsis kurilensis, Aizopsis takesimensis, Aizopsis zokuriensis, Phedimus florifer, Phedimus takesimensis, Phedimus zokuriensis, Sedum aizoon subsp. kamtschaticum, Sedum kamtschaticum (basionym), Sedum kurilense, Sedum sikokianum subsp. kurilense, Sedum takesimense, Sedum zokuriense

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Phedimus

Description

Phedimus kamtschaticus, formerly known as Sedum kamtschaticum, is a compact, low-growing groundcover that typically forms a foliage mat up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall and spreading indefinitely by trailing stems up to 18 inches (45 cm) wide. The leaves are thick, triangular, succulent, scalloped, dark green and up to 1.5 inch (3.8 cm) long. They are deciduous at the stem bases but tend to be evergreen at the tips. Clusters of bright yellow, star-shaped, flowers appear in summer. Flowers give way to small fruits which turn russet red in fall. Most of the foliage disappears in cold winter months.

Photo via growsonyou.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 4a to 9b: from −25 °F (−31.7 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Phedimus will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. These succulents have a slow to moderate growth rate, making them a popular choice for growing as a groundcover. They also grow well in containers.

These are light loving plants, growing best in full sun but also grow in light shade or partial shade. They grow best in warmer environments. Plant in an area of your garden that gets 6 hours of sunlight a day.

The soil does need to be well-drained. Very good drainage is important for preventing root rot or fungal diseases.

The best way to water these plants is to use "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again. Phedimus are drought tolerant, so they bear well if you neglect them for a while.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Phedimus.

Origin

Phedimus kamtschaticus is native to northern China and along the Pacific coast of Siberia including the Kamchatka Peninsula.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: